Top 10 Best and Worst CD-i games
-
- Burn:Cycle Activated
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 8:06 pm
- Location: Stockholm Sweden
Top 10 Best and Worst CD-i games
I'm putting together two top ten lists of the worst and best(didn't see that coming, mainstream?) Philips CD-i games. Here's my draft:
1. Christmas Country
2. The Apprentice
3. Tetris
4. Mutant Rampage Bodyslam
5. The gun games, Thunder in Paradise, Crime Patrol 1 & 2, Who shot Johnny Rock, Mad Dog McCree 2 (not Mad dog 1 or last bounty hunter)
6. Zenith
7. Mega Maze
8. Burn:Cycle or Voyeur
9. Lucky Luke
10. Hotel Mario
top 10 worst CD-i games (note: Games)
1. ???
2. Wacky World of Miniature Golf
3. Link The Faces of Evil & Zelda Wand of Gamelon
4. Mystic Midway Phantom Express
5. Rise of the Robots
6. Video Speedway
7. Power Hitter
8. Dark Castle
9. Mad Dog McCree
10. Dragon's Lair
Suggest, complain!
1. Christmas Country
2. The Apprentice
3. Tetris
4. Mutant Rampage Bodyslam
5. The gun games, Thunder in Paradise, Crime Patrol 1 & 2, Who shot Johnny Rock, Mad Dog McCree 2 (not Mad dog 1 or last bounty hunter)
6. Zenith
7. Mega Maze
8. Burn:Cycle or Voyeur
9. Lucky Luke
10. Hotel Mario
top 10 worst CD-i games (note: Games)
1. ???
2. Wacky World of Miniature Golf
3. Link The Faces of Evil & Zelda Wand of Gamelon
4. Mystic Midway Phantom Express
5. Rise of the Robots
6. Video Speedway
7. Power Hitter
8. Dark Castle
9. Mad Dog McCree
10. Dragon's Lair
Suggest, complain!
-
- Burn:Cycle Activated
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 8:06 pm
- Location: Stockholm Sweden
Some other games I'd say leave you wishing you never tried them include:
Christmas Crisis, Laser Lords, Zelda's Adventure, Escape from Cybercity, Tetsuo Gaiden, Pinball
Never understood why some people prefer Zelda's Adventure over the other two... just painful to play.
---
As for good games, I think some other candidates are:
Steel Machine, Solar Crusade, Plunderball, Ram Raid, Atlantis, Lemmings, The Lost Ride,
Christmas Crisis, Laser Lords, Zelda's Adventure, Escape from Cybercity, Tetsuo Gaiden, Pinball
Never understood why some people prefer Zelda's Adventure over the other two... just painful to play.
---
As for good games, I think some other candidates are:
Steel Machine, Solar Crusade, Plunderball, Ram Raid, Atlantis, Lemmings, The Lost Ride,
-
- Burn:Cycle Activated
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 8:06 pm
- Location: Stockholm Sweden
Christmas Crisis is kinda bad, but I like it a little because it's platformer. Laser Lords is funny. Tetsuo Gaiden is much better than Alien Gate, Pinball I agree on, also Cybercity because it's too hard.Jimmy wrote:Christmas Crisis, Laser Lords, Zelda's Adventure, Escape from Cybercity, Tetsuo Gaiden, Pinball
I don't know about Steel Machine, I didn't find it very good.Jimmy wrote:As for good games, I think some other candidates are:
Steel Machine, Solar Crusade, Plunderball, Ram Raid, Atlantis, Lemmings, The Lost Ride,
- bacteria
- Burn:Cycle Activated
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 11:45 pm
- Location: Hampshire, UK
- Contact:
I had around 44 games, burnt format I got off ebay with my CD-i - played all of them, and only think Mario Hotel is a good game, the rest are bad. Sorry. Platformers are like bad DOS games and the character doesn't move properly, the "interactive" ones are bad. The only other game that looked fine was Backgammon, although as the CD-i 450 I have moves the cursor along the screen so painfully slowly, that game is unplayable. Mario Hotel is a very good game though (and why I got the CD-i in the first place).
My personal favourites:
International Tennis Open
Tetris (it hurts me that this version of Tetris is way better than the one on my beloved GBA)
Cartoon Carnival (not much substance, but the mini-games are fun, the "cartoon clip" gimmick is cool and the presentation is superb)
Pac-Panic
Chaos Control (really been getting into this. Yesterday, while falling asleep, images from the game were running through my head, which is usually a good sign that I am getting addicting to a game)
The Apprentice (it goes without saying...)
Zenith
Games I dislike with a passion:
Palm Springs Open (nice graphics, shame about the gameplay)
Video Speedway (worst of the lot. Almost nothing redeeming. Only the clip of someone holding a silver trophy and calling the player "the best of the losers" stops this from being a total loss. Does anyone have a copy of that clip they could send me? It could become the next "you lose - good day sir"!)
Caesar's World Of Gambling (nice presentation though)
International Tennis Open
Tetris (it hurts me that this version of Tetris is way better than the one on my beloved GBA)
Cartoon Carnival (not much substance, but the mini-games are fun, the "cartoon clip" gimmick is cool and the presentation is superb)
Pac-Panic
Chaos Control (really been getting into this. Yesterday, while falling asleep, images from the game were running through my head, which is usually a good sign that I am getting addicting to a game)
The Apprentice (it goes without saying...)
Zenith
Games I dislike with a passion:
Palm Springs Open (nice graphics, shame about the gameplay)
Video Speedway (worst of the lot. Almost nothing redeeming. Only the clip of someone holding a silver trophy and calling the player "the best of the losers" stops this from being a total loss. Does anyone have a copy of that clip they could send me? It could become the next "you lose - good day sir"!)
Caesar's World Of Gambling (nice presentation though)
-
- Burn:Cycle Activated
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 10:20 pm
Okay this is my list(from what I remember what I thought was fun and played when I was 8 orso(i am now 21)):
1. Shadoan
2. Kingdom: The Far Reaches
3. Link: faces of evil
4. Zelda: wand of gamelon
5. The Appentrice
6. Dimo's quest
7. Christmas crisis
8. Hotel Mario
9. Space Ace
10. Dragon's lair
11. Lucky luke
12. Zelda's adventure
13. Zenith
14. Myst(wtf, this game was way too hard for me, couldnt read english back then)
here are some games that were to me not really games, but had some good replayability:
Defender of the crown
lemmings
and games that were disasters to me:
Sargon Chess
got still some original games of the ones I played:
5. The Appentrice
6. Dimo's quest
8. Hotel Mario
9. Space Ace
10. Dragon's lair
Defender of the crown
Sargon Chess
the rest were copied from a friend of my dads games(by my dad, back than it was very hard to do it, unlike now) or were broken by us(we weren't very protective with the games)
1. Shadoan
2. Kingdom: The Far Reaches
3. Link: faces of evil
4. Zelda: wand of gamelon
5. The Appentrice
6. Dimo's quest
7. Christmas crisis
8. Hotel Mario
9. Space Ace
10. Dragon's lair
11. Lucky luke
12. Zelda's adventure
13. Zenith
14. Myst(wtf, this game was way too hard for me, couldnt read english back then)
here are some games that were to me not really games, but had some good replayability:
Defender of the crown
lemmings
and games that were disasters to me:
Sargon Chess
got still some original games of the ones I played:
5. The Appentrice
6. Dimo's quest
8. Hotel Mario
9. Space Ace
10. Dragon's lair
Defender of the crown
Sargon Chess
the rest were copied from a friend of my dads games(by my dad, back than it was very hard to do it, unlike now) or were broken by us(we weren't very protective with the games)
-
- Burn:Cycle Activated
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 8:06 pm
- Location: Stockholm Sweden
Top 10 Worst CD-i Games list is done and here it is:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HU4EBLaxCQk
P.S I know I made a mistake by saying I'd only pick games that tries to be games and then proceed to put Dragon's Lair and Zombie Dinos on the list, but whats done is done, sorry.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HU4EBLaxCQk
P.S I know I made a mistake by saying I'd only pick games that tries to be games and then proceed to put Dragon's Lair and Zombie Dinos on the list, but whats done is done, sorry.
-
- Burn:Cycle Activated
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 8:06 pm
- Location: Stockholm Sweden