cd-i 605-T Boot Disk

If you encounter any problems with your CD-i system or have difficulty operating some software for CD-i then post your problems here. With help from the CD-i community and the vast resources hosted on the CDinteractive network we should be able to solve any trouble your experiencing.
User avatar
Bas
CDinteractive Admin
Posts: 3038
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 11:14 am
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

cd-i 605-T Boot Disk

Post by Bas » Mon Jan 09, 2006 12:31 pm

Dfennec is asking for a boot disk (image) of the one that came with the cd-i 605-T.

Is someone of you willing to make an image of the floppy?

User avatar
cdifan
CD-i Emulator Author
Posts: 912
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 6:19 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by cdifan » Mon Jan 09, 2006 2:46 pm

I have one at home, but you cannot create the floppy on a PC (at least not on mine). With the null modem cable and CD-i Link you can use your 605 to do it, however...

User avatar
Bas
CDinteractive Admin
Posts: 3038
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 11:14 am
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Bas » Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:42 pm

what do you mean? To get the content from the floppy, or to create a new one with a PC?

You mean the original floppy can't be read on a normal PC...?

User avatar
cdifan
CD-i Emulator Author
Posts: 912
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 6:19 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by cdifan » Tue Jan 10, 2006 2:18 pm

Yes, that's what I mean: the original floppy can't be read on my PC. I tried various low-level disk reading programs, even TeleDisk which is supposed to handle anything the hardware can handle, but it wouldn't work. Other PC's may vary, of course...

So I had to resort to my 605 to get a disk image (really just a matter of uploading the raw device file via CD-i Link).

Then I had to create a "bootstrap" procedure for a 605 so that you can format a new floppy before downloading into the raw device file, again via CD-i Link.

By the way, it needs a Double Density floppy; HD won't work.

User avatar
Bas
CDinteractive Admin
Posts: 3038
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 11:14 am
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Bas » Thu Jan 12, 2006 8:52 am

Now, I have to admit I don't even know what you can do with it. What's this bootdisk needed for...?

User avatar
Erronous
CDinteractive Moderator
Posts: 490
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 10:43 pm

Post by Erronous » Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:47 am

Yeah, that thought was crossing my mind too :). People have asked before about the bootdisk, but isn't everything just in ROM? Or do you use it to get to a OS-9 shell? I normally use the mediamogul disk for that.

User avatar
cdifan
CD-i Emulator Author
Posts: 912
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 6:19 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by cdifan » Thu Jan 12, 2006 2:34 pm

You can get a shell by choosing SYSTEM on the menu or just typing Ctrl-C on the terminal.

The problem is that there are almost no useful commands in the ROM (not even "dir"); for those you need a floppy or CD-i that have them.

Dfennec
Burn:Cycle Activated
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 1:52 am

Post by Dfennec » Fri Jan 13, 2006 1:53 am

Yes I am definately looking for the bootdisk, the unit's almost useless without it for programming purposes, bought it on ebay and the disk that did come with it got crushed in the packaging.

Any help obtaining one of these would be definately appreciated.

dfennec

User avatar
Erronous
CDinteractive Moderator
Posts: 490
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 10:43 pm

Post by Erronous » Fri Jan 13, 2006 2:12 pm

cdifan wrote:The problem is that there are almost no useful commands in the ROM (not even "dir"); for those you need a floppy or CD-i that have them.
Aha, and those commands are on the mediamogul disk :).

henrik51
Burn:Cycle Activated
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 11:12 am

Post by henrik51 » Wed Jan 18, 2006 8:13 am

Ok, I'm almost there....working with DFennec to try and bring this 605T up. He has to leave at the end of the weekend and is dying to see it work, so make me look good. :)

Anyway, I'm following the instructions I got from cdifan, and I've gotten the stub loader up and running. So, now I have a file os9sys.dsk in the ramdisk (/r768), and a formatted DD floppy in /d0.

Ok.

Now, the instructions say to type: copy /r768 /d0@
And I get: copy: can't open '/r768' - Error #000:214

I tried: copy /r768/os9sys.dsk /d0@
And I get: copy: "/d0@" already exists. Error #000:218

I tried: copy /r768/os9sys.dsk /d0@ -r
And I get: copy: can't access '/d0@' - Error #000:214

Anyone here with any OS-9 experience have a clue as to what the right command is to write the disk image to a floppy?

User avatar
cdifan
CD-i Emulator Author
Posts: 912
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 6:19 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by cdifan » Wed Jan 18, 2006 8:27 am

That's probably a typo in the instructions, at the very least.

I'm sure I did try it and succeeded, so you or I must have forgotten something along the way. Did you format the floppy already?

User avatar
Bas
CDinteractive Admin
Posts: 3038
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 11:14 am
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Bas » Wed Jan 18, 2006 8:41 am

if you have any detailed instructions about how to do this, perhaps you can post it along with the rest for future references!

User avatar
Erronous
CDinteractive Moderator
Posts: 490
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 10:43 pm

Post by Erronous » Wed Jan 18, 2006 12:46 pm

Of course your floppydrive could be b0rked. Can you read from a floppy?

User avatar
cdifan
CD-i Emulator Author
Posts: 912
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 6:19 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by cdifan » Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:39 pm

The instructions are useless without the download anyway, and I can't seem to locate my English translation right now...

henrik51
Burn:Cycle Activated
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 11:12 am

Post by henrik51 » Wed Jan 18, 2006 6:36 pm

I did a 'format /d0', and that worked.

I CAN do a: copy /pcd0h/os9sys.dsk -w=/r768
and a: copy /r768/os9sys.dsk -w=/d0
But, that just gives me a file on a DD disk called os9sys.dsk, not exactly what I want.

Trying to do a: copy /d0@ /r768/test.dsk
gives me an 'out of space' error.

I have done the standard troubleshooting step of, 'start over from the beginning', so I don't THINK I've missed something. I'm sure it's obvious if I only knew OS-9. :)

Post Reply